A smiling restaurant owner seated with a closed folder and a berry drink in a warm dining room.

Business Funding for Montgomery County, MD Communities Near Rockville, MD

Two town pages, nine nearby towns with a ZIP figure each, and one way to start a request from any of them.

Each step with funding partners

  1. Conversation

    Call, or ask for a callback, and explain the purpose.

  2. Records

    Gather what the partner requests, such as statements or quotes.

  3. Reply

    The partner responds; you weigh it and decide.

In short

Halehill Capital Group accepts phone and form requests from all of Montgomery County, MD. Gaithersburg, MD and Bethesda, MD have pages of their own; this page adds one ZIP Code Business Patterns figure for nine more towns. Requests from anywhere in the county start the same way.

Other Montgomery County, MD Communities Halehill Serves

Two Montgomery County, MD towns have pages with their own ZIP and resident figures. Gaithersburg, MD : 2,087 employer establishments in ZIP 20878 in 2023. Bethesda, MD : 2,250 in ZIP 20814. Both counts are ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and describe postal ZIPs, which do not match town boundaries.

From Rockville, MD to Towns Across Montgomery County, MD

A business anywhere in the county sends the same request: a call or the form, with contact details and three ranges. Location does not change the structures available or the partners who review a request; the purpose and the business's records do.

The office city's figures are on the Rockville, MD page .

Montgomery County, MD Towns Mentioned Without a Page of Their Own

These towns do not have a page of their own. Each figure is the employer establishment count for the town's main ZIP in ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023; ZIPs and towns overlap only partly.

Employer establishments by ZIP, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023
TownZIPEmployer establishments, 2023
Potomac, MD208541,230
Germantown, MD20874920
Silver Spring, MD209101,693
Kensington, MD20895585
Olney, MD20832552
Clarksburg, MD20871544
Takoma Park, MD20912500
Montgomery Village, MD20886281
Damascus, MD20872258

Sending a Request From Outside Rockville, MD

Start with the purpose. From any Montgomery County, MD town on this page, call (301) 507-9890 or use the request form. Industry pages, such as medical practice loans and contractor business loans , apply county-wide, and the full list is under funding by industry .

By Halehill Capital Group ยท Updated

Census Bureau counts for Montgomery County, MD firms

  • 27,677

    Employer establishments

    Montgomery County, MD business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 133,803

    Businesses without paid employees

    Montgomery County, MD businesses counted by Nonemployer Statistics, a separate Census program.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 58.1%

    Employers with fewer than five people

    Share of Montgomery County, MD employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 11.0%

    Residents who are self-employed

    Share of employed Montgomery County, MD residents working in their own business.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Regional towns outside Rockville, MD

Requests can be sent by phone or through the form from Rockville and other Montgomery County, MD towns.

Helpful answers about partners

Brief replies to the first things owners raise.

Call (301) 507-9890
Does Halehill take requests from towns without a page?

Yes. A town page is not required; requests from anywhere in Montgomery County, MD start by phone or form.

Why ZIP figures instead of town figures?

ZIP Code Business Patterns is published by ZIP. ZIPs and town boundaries overlap only partly, so the figures are labeled by ZIP.

Outside Rockville, MD? Start the Same Way

From anywhere in Montgomery County, MD, call (301) 507-9890 or use the request form.

Call (301) 507-9890Apply